November 21-23, 2014 Clearwater Beach, FL
Contact Us: 1-727-248-9441

Schedule

PROGRAM UPDATED: 10/6/14 8:30PM EST

Schedule Color Key
Youth Bands TRAD Bands Swing Dance Pianorama

2014 Festival Schedule

Thursday, November 20, 2014

6:45-10PM SPONSOR AND BENEFACTOR VIP GALA

Enjoy a dinner buffet and music featuring Grammy nominated Valerie Gillespie and her Quintet.
Accompanying Valerie will be the amazing Sukris Vong with the Tarpon Springs High School band along with Theo Valentin.
Your program host – Bob Seymour of WUSF-FM Jazz

Friday, November 21, 2014

Time

SHERATON
Jake’s Place

SHERATON
Zorch’s Place for Jazz

SHERATON
Condon’s Corner

MARRIOTT
Al Downing
Memorial Hall

MARRIOTT
New Orleans Room
10:15 am Swing Dance Lessons      

11:00 am
Poolside

DAVE TATROW
& Friends

       
High Noon
to
1:00 pm
Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble        
1:15 pm
to
2:15 pm
WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS

TRAD VENUE

2:30 – 11:00 PM

     
2:30 pm
to
3:30 pm
HIGH SIERRA JUBILEE JAZZ BAND VALEIRE GILLESPIE QUINTET    

3:45 pm
to
4:45 pm

BOB DRAGA
& Friends
BARBARY COAST SHOW BAND BOB LEARY
with Dave Bennett, Eddie Metz, Jay Mueller
   
5:00 pm
to
6:00 pm
CORNET CHOP SUEY ST. LOUIS STOMPERS ORION TRIO
with Billie Thatcher
SWING DANCE PARTY
6:15 – Midnight
AMBASSADOR MEETING
Meet & Greet
6:15 pm
to
7:15 pm
THE MIDIRI BROTHERS HOPKINS AND MILLER’S SUNSET STOMP JAM SESSION
with Dr. Jim Gover
BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ VALERIE GILLESPIE QUINTET
7:30 pm
to
8:30 pm
DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINDS HIGH SIERRA BOB DRAGA
& Friends
TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU RED GARTER JAZZ BAND
8:45 pm
to
9:45 pm
CORNET CHOP SUEY ST. LOUIS STOMPERS HOPKINS & MILLER’S WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS JUBILEE JAZZ BAND
10:00 pm
to
11:00 pm
BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ RED GARTER JAZZ BAND

PEPPER & Friends
Randy Morris, Dick Maley, Jim Snyder and Billy Pullicere

THE MIDIRI BROTHERS DARK
11:15 pm
to
12:15 am
TOM RIGNEY & FLAMBEAU
with guest Bob Draga
DARK PB&J
with Paul Reid, Brian Casserly, Jim Lawlor
DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS DARK

Saturday, November 22, 2014







Time

SHERATON
Jake’s Place

SHERATON
Zorch’s Place for Jazz

SHERATON
Condon’s Corner

MARRIOTT
Al Downing
Memorial Hall

MARRIOTT
New Orleans Room
TRAD ALL DAY

9:30 am
to
11:00 am

9:30 Sonny La Rosa Tribute

10am J.W. Mitchell HS Jazz Band from Trinity, FL

THE MIDIRI BROTHERS DARK BARBARY COAST SHOW BAND DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS
11:15 am
to
12:15 pm
WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS HIGH SIERRA THEO VALENTIN, NATE NAJAR
and Friends
HOPKINS AND MILLER’S
SUNSET STOMP
RED GARTER JAZZ BAND
12:30 pm
to
1:30 pm
BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU HAMILTON HARRIS
with
MARILYN FREEMON
ST. LOUIS STOMPERS Lakewood HS Jazz Combo

1:45 pm
to
2:45 pm

CORNET CHOP SUEY TRIBUTE
to Louis Armstrong
BOB DRAGA
and Friends
VALERIE GILLESPIE QUINTET JUBILEE JAZZ BAND

PIANORAMA
Jeff Lashway 1:45-2:15
Ed Clute 2:30-3:00

3:00 pm
to
4:00 pm

THE MIDIRI BROTHERS BARBARY COAST SHOW BAND JAM SESSION
with Dr. Jim Gover
HIGH SIERRA Caroline Dahl 3:15-3:45
4:15 pm
to
5:15 pm
TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU HAMILTON HARRIS
with
MARILYN FREEMON

HOPKINS AND MILLER’S
SUNSET STOMP

RED GARTER JAZZ BAND

Jason Wanner 4:00-4:30
Dave Majchrzak 4:45-5:15

5:30 pm
to
6:30 pm
DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ JUBILEE JAZZ BAND WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS BOB DRAGA
and Friends
6:45 pm
to

7:45 pm
CORNET CHOP SUEY THEO VALENTIN, NATE NAJAR
with guests
Bill Allred and Bob Draga

BOSS BANJOS!!
Randy Morris, Bob Price, Bob Leary and Paul Scavarda

BARBARY COAST SHOW BAND HAMILTON HARRIS
with
MARILYN FREEMON
8:00 pm
to
9:00 pm
CLARINET CLAMBAKE
with Bob Draga, Peter Meijers and Joe Midiri
ST. LOUIS STOMPERS
"Long Live the King" Joe Oliver
THE MIDIRI BROTHERS
with guest Dave Bennett
HOPKINS AND MILLER’S
SUNSET STOMP
Small Group
VALERIE GILLESPIE QUINTET
9:15 pm
to
10:15 pm
TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU JUBILEE JAZZ BAND THEO VALENTIN, NATE NAJAR
and Friends
HIGH SIERRA DARK
10:30 pm
to
11:30 pm
BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ CORNET CHOP SUEY ST. LOUIS STOMPERS DARK DARK
11:30 pm to 12:20 am

Rock N Roll
with
WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS

DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS BOB LEARY’S PO BOYZ
with Dan Tobias, Jeff Lashway, Jack Hegyi and guests
DARK DARK

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Time

SHERATON
Jake’s Place

SHERATON
Zorch’s Place for Jazz

SHERATON
Condon’s Corner

MARRIOTT
Al Downing
Memorial Hall

9:00 am
to
10:00 am

SUNDAY MORNING GOSPEL
with
BARBARY COAST and
PASTOR DENNIS REID

HIGH SIERRA BOB DRAGA
and Friends
DARK
10:15 am
to
11:00 am
THE MIDIRI BROTHERS DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS ST. LOUIS STOMPERS CORNET CHOP SUEY
11:15 am
to
Noon
WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS HOPKINS AND MILLER’S
SUNSET STOMP
LORRI HAFER TRIO
with John Lamb
TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU
12:15 pm
to
1:00 pm
ST. LOUIS STOMPERS BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ BARBARY COAST SHOW BAND HIGH SIERRA

1:15 pm
to
2:00 pm

CORNET CHOP SUEY JUBILEE JAZZ BAND THE MIDIRI BROTHERS DAVE BENNETT AND THE MEMPHIS SPEED KINGS
2:15 pm
to
3:00 pm
TOM RIGNEY AND FLAMBEAU HOPKINS AND MILLER’S
SUNSET STOMP
BOB DRAGA
and Friends
WALLY’S WAREHOUSE WAIFS
3:15 pm
to
4:00 pm
BILL ALLRED CLASSIC JAZZ JUBILEE JAZZ BAND LORRI HAFER TRIO
with John Lamb
DARK
4:15 pm FESTIVAL FINALE
with Bill Allred, Leader
DARK DARK DARK
5:00 pm AFTERGLOW
@ Rusty’s in the Sheraton
Buffet @ 5:30
Music from 7-9PM
with THE FLORIDA BOYS: Jim Snyder, Bob Leary, Dick Maley, Herb Bruce and Howie Smith
PLEASE MAKE RESERVATIONS DIRECTLY AT RUSTY’S:
Before Festival: Call Darla at the Sheraton 727-593-6000 x2023 (Monday-Friday) and leave a message. She will call you back to confirm.

Bands and events subject to change without notice.

Schedule July 20, 2012